Honors Convocation celebrates outstanding students
Indiana University East is celebrating the accomplishments of its students during Honors Convocation on April 21. The Honors Convocation is an annual event to announce the recipients of Chancellor’s Scholar Awards, Outstanding Student Awards, and Honors Program graduates.
Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school.
School of Business and Economics
Catherine Bellis, Orlando, Florida
School of Education
Emma VanDevender, Centerville, Indiana
School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Laura Urbin, Burlington, Massachusetts
School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Erin Bell, West College Corner, Indiana
School of Nursing and Health Sciences
Christina Dennison, Englewood, Ohio
School of Social Work
Michaela Storms, Cambridge City, Indiana
Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:
School of Business and Economics
- Dylan Little, Brookville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Accounting
- Chad Garrett, Frankfort, Outstanding Student in Applied Science
- Amanda Moeller, Madison, Outstanding Student in Business Administration
- Garrett Silcott, Connersville, Outstanding Student in Finance
- Reggie Reuss, Brookville, Outstanding Student in Informatics
- Jarrod Harvey, Martinsville, Outstanding Student in Marketing
School of Education
- Claire Presson, Connersville, Indiana, Outstanding Elementary Education
- Lori Thomas, Knightstown, Indiana, Outstanding Elementary Student Teacher
- Brandi Rady, Shelbyville, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student in Education
- Uriah Knepshield, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Secondary Education
- David Yocom, Camden, Ohio, Outstanding Secondary Student Teacher
School of Humanities and Social Sciences
- Emily Price, New Paris, Ohio, Outstanding Graduate Student in English
- Soneela Choudhry, Crown Point, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student in Mental Health Counseling
- Kari Swoboda, Bloomington, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Communication Studies
- Grace Wiseman, Carmel, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
- Clarissa Hogeston, Churubusco, Indiana, Outstanding Student in English
- Lissa Thomas, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Fine Arts
- Ryan Tincher, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in History
- Kathryn Boggs, Liberty, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Political Science
- Alexis Williams, Modoc, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Psychology
- Megan Rockwell, Charleston, South Carolina, Outstanding Student in Sociology
- Alex Hakes, Cambridge City, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Spanish
School of Natural Science and Mathematics
- Dylan Duggan, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of General Studies Student in Natural Science and Mathematics
- Alexander Smith, Fishers, Indiana, Outstanding Master of Arts for Teachers in Mathematics (M.A.T.) in Biology
- David Gardner, Sellersburg, Indiana, Outstanding M.A.T. in Chemistry
- Christian Cruze, Greenwood, Indiana, Outstanding M.A.T. in Mathematics
- Sarai Sosa Pérez, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Biology
- Elliott Tuttle, Connersville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Human Life Science
- Victoria Stidsen, Milliani, Hawaii, Outstanding Student in Mathematics
- Rachel Burns, Greenfield, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Natural Science and Mathematics
School of Nursing and Health Sciences
- Baltazar Larano, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of Science in Nursing
- Jennifer Prescott, Muncie, Indiana, Outstanding in Student Master of Science
- Samantha Duvall, Rising Sun, Indiana, Outstanding R.N. to Bachelor of Science in Nursing
- Carmen May, Bloomington, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Applied Health Science
School of Social Work
- Samuel Stephens, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of Social Work
IU East Honors Program Graduates
- Joao de Lima, Richmond, Indiana
- Madalyn Drew, Nashville, Indiana
- Noah Fox, Richmond, Indiana
- James Gregory, Liberty, Indiana
- Jessica Maupin, Centerville, Indiana
- Richard McHone, Waco, Kentucky
- Matthew Paterson, Richmond, Indiana
- Claire Presson, Connersville, Indiana
- Reggie Reuss, Brookville, Indiana