Honors Convocation celebrates outstanding students
Indiana University East celebrated the accomplishments of its students during the annual Honors Convocation held April 18.
Chancellor’s Scholar Awards are campus-wide awards, presented to the highest achieving seniors, by academic school.
School of Business and Economics
Kaylin Venezia, Avon, Indiana
School of Education
Katelyn Groff, Richmond, Indiana
School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Taylor Webster, Richmond, Indiana
School of Natural Science and Mathematics
Destiny Maitlen Haist, Richmond, Indiana
School of Nursing and Health Sciences
Emy Duke, Rising Sun, Indiana
School of Social Work
Jessica Mullins, Brookville, Indiana
Outstanding Student Awards were given to individuals in their degree programs who displayed outstanding academic achievement at IU East. Students receiving awards are the following:
School of Business and Economics
- Salim Alshaali, Ajman, United Arab Emirates, Outstanding Student in Accounting
- Alex Shelley, Avon, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Economics
- Anastasia Rodionova, Boca Raton, Florida, Outstanding Student in Business Administration
- Caiolfhionn Meyer-Gleaves, Dennington, Australia, Outstanding Student in Marketing
- Lance Hackman, Salem, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Computer Information Systems
- Manish Puri, Champaign, Illinois, Outstanding Student in Finance
- Ryan Byrd, Liberty, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Informatics
- Tyler Pearson, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurship
School of Education
- Abby Jo King, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Elementary Student
- Elijah May, Muncie, Indiana, Outstanding Secondary Student Teacher
- Hannah Stonestreet, Brookville, Indiana, Outstanding Elementary Student Teacher
- Zachary Stull, Greenville, Ohio, Outstanding Secondary Student
School of Humanities and Social Sciences
- Sara Baxter, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Graduate Student in English
- Lauren Bultema, Crown Point, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Communication Studies
- Kiana Cleere, Union City, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice
- Tracy Dawson, Liberty Township, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Psychology
- Morgan Eamon, Richmond, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Fine Arts
- Rachel Grusak, Fishers, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of General Studies Student in Arts and Humanities
- Brianna Parker, New Castle, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Political Science
- Abbie Sliger, Rushville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in English
School of Natural Science and Mathematics
- Angela Blough, Middlebury, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of General Studies Student in Natural Science and Mathematics
- Karrie Buehner, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Human Life Science
- Haley Hissong, Hartford City, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of Arts Student in Natural Science and Mathematics
- Sean Kennedy, New Castle, Indiana, Outstanding MAT Student
- Sheldon Miller, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, Outstanding Student in Mathematics
- Austin Pierce, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Biology
- Erin (Libby) Springmier, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding Student in Biochemistry
School of Nursing and Health Sciences
- Leslie Peterson, Portland, Indiana, Outstanding Master of Science in Nursing Student
- Sarah Rindler, Fort Recovery, Ohio, Outstanding R.N. to B.S.N. Student
- Haley Stapleton, Eaton, Ohio, Outstanding B.S.N. Student
- Megan Whitaker, Guilford, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Applied Health Science
School of Social Work
- Cole Lane, Brownsville, Indiana, Outstanding Bachelor of Social Work Student
Purdue Polytechnic Richmond
- Jonathin Creech, Centerville, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Computer Graphics Technology
- Seth Fowler, Union City, Indiana, Outstanding Student in Engineering Technology
IU East Honors Program Graduates
- Brandon Bauman, Brookville, Indiana
- Karrie Buehner, Eaton, Ohio
- Abigail Blaase, Hagerstown, Indiana
- Tiffany Cohee, Richmond, Indiana
- Ashley Fulk, Eaton, Ohio
- Paige Gray, Hagerstown, Indiana
- Haley Hissong, Hartford City, Indiana
- Brittney Jones, Richmond, Indiana
- Cole Lane, Brownsville, Indiana
- Jessica Lewis, Richmond, Indiana
- Caiolfhionn Meyer-Gleaves, Dennington, Australia
- Sarah Rindler, Fort Recovery, Ohio
- Kaylee Simpson, New Paris, Ohio
- Erin (Libby) Springmier, Eaton, Ohio
- Mackenzie Spurrier, Richmond, Indiana
- Savannah Thomas, Richmond, Indiana
- Alicia Thompson, Richmond, Indiana
- Taylor Webster, Richmond, Indiana